Qt IDE and IP address [SOLVED]

Moderators: Oren.R, Eran.M

ingeln991
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:05 pm

Qt IDE and IP address [SOLVED]

Postby ingeln991 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:40 am

Hello everyone !

I have a var-som-dual imx6 with the yocto krogoth release. I need to buil a Qt Application.

When i try to connect the Qt IDEto my board it wants the IP address...so i need to connect the board to a network, but it doesn't works !
How can i fix this ? are there any ways to link the board to Qt IDE ?

Thanks a lot to everyone !

varigigi
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:25 am

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby varigigi » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:53 am

Hi Andrea,
the only way to connect the board to QT is using the board IP address and updating the device IP in QT creator KIT settings.
The general guide for yocto systems (not krogoth specific), is available here:
http://variwiki.com/index.php?title=Fil ... reator.pdf

Our boards start a dhcp request on eth port at powerup.

What do you mean by "it doesn't works"?
No dhcp request?
No dhcp answer?
Not reachable by QT creator?

Thanks
BR
Pier

ingeln991
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby ingeln991 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 11:45 am

Thanks Varigigi,

I've connected the board and the pc at the same wlan and then, i get the ipboard from ifconfig via terminal but the connection with Qt IDE when i insert the IP, fail.

I'vefollowed the guide that you have linked, but my problem is how to set up a connection between the pc and the board

varigigi
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:25 am

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby varigigi » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:19 pm

Do you get any error message?
To use Qt creator a dedicated support must be added in the build of the rootfs.
Did you followed also the instruction in the wiki:
http://variwiki.com/index.php?title=VAR ... our_images

Thanks
BR
Pier

ingeln991
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby ingeln991 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:25 pm

Yes, i've followed all the instruction,

when i test the connection with the board, the Qt interface says to me " Network Unreached "

varigigi
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:25 am

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby varigigi » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:30 pm

Can you ping the board from the PC where QT creator is installed?

Thanks
BR
Pier

ingeln991
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby ingeln991 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:43 pm

I'v connected the board to the pc via eth cable (not crossed)and then i get the board ip by typing ifconfig on the board terminal
when i ping the ip via pc terminal it says " Network Unreachble"

varigigi
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:25 am

Re: Qt IDE and IP address

Postby varigigi » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:26 pm

Unless both your PC and your board are using a static IP address or your PC has a DHCP server, you are not supposed to directly connect the board to the PC using an eth cable.
For the DHCP request to be satisfied, a DHCP server must be reachable from the board.
Usually this happens connecting the board to your company LAN.

BR
Pier


Return to “Yocto”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron